► reading news

Focus UAE

Dubai ranks high in FSI 2011

Tax Justice Network (TJN) issues a yearly Financial Secrecy Index (FSI), which combines two measurements: one qualitative and one quantitative.
The qualitative measure looks at a jurisdiction's laws and regulations, international treaties, and so on, to assess how secretive it is. The assessment is given in the form of a Secrecy Score: the higher the score, the more secretive the jurisdiction.
The second, quantitative, measurement attaches a weighting to take account of the jurisdiction's size and overall importance to the global financial markets. In combining the two scores, TJN mathematically emphasises the secrecy score and de-emphasise the weighting, in order to give secrecy its due importance.

The 2011 FSI once again proves that some of the large OECD nations (including the U.S., Germany, Japan, and the UK) are the world's largest financial havens for non-residents.
The index reveals that the traditional stereotype of tax havens is misplaced - that the world's most important providers of financial secrecy are not small, palm-fringed islands as many suppose, but some of the world's biggest and wealthiest countries.

Interesting is Rank 18 for United Arab Emirates (Dubai): This slightly lower rank is mainly caused by a very low Global Weight Scale. With isolated look to the Secrecy Score of 79, UAE would rank in the Top 10, amongst Ranks 1 to 20 only topped by Marshall Islands, Bermudas, Bahamas  and British Virgin Islands. But with astonishing higher Secrecy Score than Switzerland, Luxembourg, Hong Kong and Singapore.

Not further to talk about the pure "Volume Heavy Weights" USA (SC 58), Germany (SC 57) and UK (SC 45, ups!).

RANKSecrecy JurisdictionFSI - ValueSecrecy ScoreGlobal Scale Weight
1Switzerland1879.2780.061
2Cayman Islands1646.7770.046
3Luxembourg1621.2680.131
4Hong Kong1370.7730.042
5USA1160.1580.208
6Singapore1118.0710.031
7Jersey750.1780.004
8Japan693.6640.018
9Germany669.8570.046
10Bahrain660.3780.003
11British Virgin Islands617.9810.002
12Bermuda539.9850.001
13United Kingdom516.5450.200
14Panama471.5770.001
15Belgium467.2590.012
16Marshall Islands457.0900.000
17Austria453.5660.004
18United Arab Emirates (Dubai)439.6790.001
19Bahamas431.1830.000
20Cyprus406.558

0.010

Source: http://www.financialsecrecyindex.com/2011results.htm

 

Discussion

Keine Kommentare

Post a comment

 

HOLDINGS | TRUSTEES | LAW | TAX | FACILITATION | CORPORATE

Welcome to the Web of MCI Counselors Law & Tax - have a good day!

Language

New articles

\r\n (Dubai, 20/10/2014) In August 2014 already, the “so much to UAE committed” foreign bank Standard Chartered announced to exit parts of its SME business in the federat...
\r\n (Dubai & Berlin, 30/09/2014) The increasing “European-ization” of all areas will now also make no longer halt before inheritance. At least, once international ba...
\r\n (Dubai, 04/09/2014) This week the World Economic Forum (WEF) published the results of its annual Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2014-2015 with impressive rankings for the U...
\r\n (Dubai, 30/08/2014) Since June/July this year, licensees of Dubai’s DMCC start to rub their eyes when it comes to their annual license renewal. Out of the blue, the Free Z...
\r\n (Dubai, 08/08/2014) MCI offers actually several Shelf Companies, aged between 2yrs, 10mths and 6yrs, 1mth - as per August 2014.\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n \r\n \r\n \r\n DESCRIPTION\r\n \r\n \r\n ...
\r\n (Hong Kong, 2014-07-27) This month, the first revision of Shanghai Free Trade Zone’s (FTZ) Negative List took place.\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n Shanghai Free Trade Zone (FTZ) was launched in...
\r\n (Dubai, 14/07/2014) The UAE Ministry of Labour (MOL) has announced that it will stop the usage of the old plastic labour cards & paper contracts starting from July 13, 2014....
\r\n (Hong Kong, 25-06-2014) We found a very interesting BBC documentary about China's debt policy and situation from February 2014, critical as well (of course). But watch yours...
\r\n (Dubai, 13/04/2014) With effect 01/05/2014, Emirates NBD massively increases the required Minimum Balances for its Business Banking Clients.\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n Emirates NBD, one of UAE'...
\r\n (Dubai, 26/03/2014) Finally, Virtual Currency (VC) Tax Rules - including the most popular, Bitcoin - came to the US on March 25! Several insiders predicted that the government w...

Facebook

Tags